10 KCCA FC players summoned for U20 National Duty

Ten KCCA FC players have been summoned for U20 National Duty ahead of the forthcoming U20 Africa Cup of Nations Zonal Qualifiers.

The 10 are Goal Keepers; Joram Nsubuga and Anthony Emojong,

Defenders; Musa Ramathan, Kafumbe Joseph

Musa Ramathan (L) against Police FC in the Startimes Uganda Premier League in 2020

Midfielders; Kawooya Andrew, Steven Sserwadda,

Strikers; Kizza Joseph Bukenya, Godfrey Oyaka, Sunday Opio, Samuel Ssenyonjo

Sam Ssenyonjo

U20 Head Coach Morley Byekwaso summoned 46 players to begin preparations for the forthcoming U20 Africa Cup of Nations Zonal Qualifiers.

The team comprises of six goal keepers, thirteen defenders, ten midfielders and sixteen forwards.

The team start training on 1st – 4th November 2020 at IUIU Campus, Kabojja before shifting to FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru where they will have a residential camp up to 19th November, 2020.

Steven Sserwadda

Full Squad

Goal Keepers

Jack Komakech (Acsent SA), Dennis Ssendyowa (SC Villa), Tonny Atugonza (Buddo SS), Delton Oyo (Busoga UTD), Joram Nsubuga (KCCA FC), Anthony Emojong (KCCA FC)

Defenders

Kafumbe Joseph

Joseph Kafumbe (KCCA FC), Aziz Kayondo (Vipers SC), Umar Lutalo (Aspire Academy), Robert Kitabalwa (St Mary’s SS), John Rogers (Onduparaka FC), James Begisa (UPDF), Sammy Ssebaduka (Gil Vicente – Canada), Gavin Kizito (SC Villa), Musa Ramathan (KCCA FC), Richard Bossa (Express), Simon Baligeya (Busia Young FC), Kenneth Ssemakula (Busoga UTD FC), Shafik Mavuma (Standard High School)

Midfielders

Andrew Kawooya

William Sseguya (Busoga UTD FC), Bobosi Byaruhanga (Vipers SC), Wilber Wamala (Kataka FC), Davis Ssekaja (Bright Stars), Swamad Okur (Kataka FC), Ivan Eyam (Mbarara City FC), Steven Sserwadda (KCCA FC), Faisal Wabyona (Big Talent Academy), Ashraf Zzizinga (Kampala Junior Team), Andrew Kawooya (KCCA FC)

Forwards

Opio Sunday

Isma Mugulusi (Busoga United FC), Ivan Asaba (Vipers SC), Joseph Kizza Bukenya (KCCA FC), Sunday Opio (KCCA FC), Godfrey Oyaka (KCCA FC), Najib Yiga (Vipers SC), Ashraf Mulindi (Kataka FC), Ivan Bogere (Proline FC), Emmanuel Mukisa (Kataka FC), Derrick Kakooza (Police FC), Samuel Ssenyonjo (KCCA FC), Derrick Onyai (Mbarara City FC), Frank Ssebufu (Buddo SS), Richard Basangwa (Vipers SC), Jamal Masiko (Malmo Fria Laroverken Swedish FA), Alpha Ssali (Proline FC), Rodney Kamya Ssali (Proline FC)

Officials

Morley Byekwaso

Head Coach – Morley Byekwaso

Assistant Coach & Fitness – Simeon Masaba

Goal Keeping Coach – Stephen Billy Kiggundu

Team Physician – Michael Lule

Media Officer – Farid Mpagi